Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michel Auger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1830-11-18

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Pie, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-05-12 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, mill owner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Independent Liberal 1882-06-20 Elected
Shefford Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated
Shefford Independent Liberal 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee to consider the alleged necessity that exists for adoption of some system of Bankruptcy or Insolvency giving adequate protection against undue preferences Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Prudentienne Municipal Government Mayor
During 5 years
  -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Nephew Jacob Nicol
(Senator)
1876-04-25 1958-09-23

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Independent Liberal 1882-06-20 Elected
Shefford Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated
Shefford Independent Liberal 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee to consider the alleged necessity that exists for adoption of some system of Bankruptcy or Insolvency giving adequate protection against undue preferences Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Prudentienne Municipal Government Mayor
During 5 years
  -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Nephew Jacob Nicol
(Senator)
1876-04-25 1958-09-23