Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marvin Gelber

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-11-01

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-10-05 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Palestine Mandate: Story of a Fumble. International Journal. 302-316 October 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Palestine Mandate: Story of a Fumble. International Journal. 302-316 October 1946