Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sergio Marchi, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-05-12

Place of Birth:  Buenos Aires, Argentina

Profession | Occupation:  urban planner, ambassador, executive assistant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,446 days (14 years, 10 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West
Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999.
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 - 1999-08-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada 1993-11-04 - 1994-06-22
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1994-06-23 - 1996-01-24
Minister for International Trade
Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999.
1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Minister of the Environment 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1992 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1986-10-31 - 1987-01-15
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1988-01-22 - 1990-09-01
Labour Labour 1987-01-16 - 1987-05
Transport Transport 1990-09 - 1992
Multiculturalism Multiculturalism 1984-10-11 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Treasury Board Member 1993-12-10 - 1997-06-10
Unity Member 1995-11-07 - 1997-06-10
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Municipal Government Alderman 1982 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sustainability and the future of Canada. Canada Watch. 5(1-2):5 Sept./Oct 1996

Canada's trade agenda. Canadian Business Economics. 7(3):11-13 Oct. 1999

Psychology research for environmental policy. Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science = Revue canadienne des sciences du comportement. 29 (3):224 July 1997

Wanted: an immigration blueprint. Policy Options = Options politiques. 11:20 July/Aug 1990

La recherche en psychologie pour une meilleure politique de l'environnement. Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science = Revue canadienne des sciences du comportement. 29 (3):227 July 1997

Putting nature first. Seasons. 37(1):30 Spring 1997

Protection des especes en peril. Franc-Vert. 14(2):35 avril-mai 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,446 days (14 years, 10 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West
Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999.
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 - 1999-08-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada 1993-11-04 - 1994-06-22
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1994-06-23 - 1996-01-24
Minister for International Trade
Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999.
1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Minister of the Environment 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1992 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1986-10-31 - 1987-01-15
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1988-01-22 - 1990-09-01
Labour Labour 1987-01-16 - 1987-05
Transport Transport 1990-09 - 1992
Multiculturalism Multiculturalism 1984-10-11 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Treasury Board Member 1993-12-10 - 1997-06-10
Unity Member 1995-11-07 - 1997-06-10
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Municipal Government Alderman 1982 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sustainability and the future of Canada. Canada Watch. 5(1-2):5 Sept./Oct 1996

Canada's trade agenda. Canadian Business Economics. 7(3):11-13 Oct. 1999

Psychology research for environmental policy. Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science = Revue canadienne des sciences du comportement. 29 (3):224 July 1997

Wanted: an immigration blueprint. Policy Options = Options politiques. 11:20 July/Aug 1990

La recherche en psychologie pour une meilleure politique de l'environnement. Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science = Revue canadienne des sciences du comportement. 29 (3):227 July 1997

Putting nature first. Seasons. 37(1):30 Spring 1997

Protection des especes en peril. Franc-Vert. 14(2):35 avril-mai 1997