Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stanley Hudecki

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-04-22

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-06-26 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  orthopedic surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,457 days (3 years, 11 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1980-09-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-09-08 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1982-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Military 1942 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,457 days (3 years, 11 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1980-09-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-09-08 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1982-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Military 1942 - 1946