Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Norrie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-10-16

Place of Birth:  Upper Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-08-23 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, professor (assistant) - biology

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,095 days (8 years, 5 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Colchester-Cumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1972-04-27 - 1980-10-16 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-04-27 - 1980-10-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-06-30 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,095 days (8 years, 5 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Colchester-Cumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1972-04-27 - 1980-10-16 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-04-27 - 1980-10-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-06-30 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)