Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jacques Saada, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-11-22

Place of Birth:  Tunis, Tunisia

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, school administrator, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister responsible for La Francophonie
Minister of State
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2001-01-15 - 2003-12
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2001-01-15 - 2003-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Expenditure Review Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Aboriginal Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Treasury Board Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2001-01-29 - 2004-09-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Souvenirs imparfaits : des dunes tunisiennes à la colline parlementaire : autobiographie. Saint-Adèle, Québec: KLEMT étition; 501 p. 2013

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister responsible for La Francophonie
Minister of State
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2001-01-15 - 2003-12
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2001-01-15 - 2003-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Expenditure Review Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Aboriginal Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Treasury Board Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2001-01-29 - 2004-09-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Souvenirs imparfaits : des dunes tunisiennes à la colline parlementaire : autobiographie. Saint-Adèle, Québec: KLEMT étition; 501 p. 2013