Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Frank Patrick O'Connor

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1885-04-09

Place of Birth:  Deseronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-08-21 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Notes: Founded and was President , Laura Secord Candy Shops, Canada. (Canadian Directory of Parliament)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,355 days (3 years, 8 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Scarborough Junction Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-06 - 1939-08-21 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-06 - 1939-08-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,355 days (3 years, 8 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Scarborough Junction Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-06 - 1939-08-21 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-12-06 - 1939-08-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)