Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. P. Michael Pitfield, P.C., Q.C., O.C., C.V.O.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-06-18

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-10-19 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 10,024 days (27 years, 5 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa-Vanier
Resigned
Independent 1982-12-22 - 2010-06-01 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1982-12-22 - 2010-06-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-30 - 1983-11-03)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-02-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-04-03 - 2001-09-25)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-26 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nature and role of power. Canadian Library Journal. 37 (5):293-7 Oct. 1980

The growth of power in the Canadian Prime Minister's office. Toronto: Canadian Institute of International Affairs; 37 p. 1980

The Office of the Auditor General as a way to parliamentary reform. Optimum. 15 (1): 22ff Winter 1984

Foreword. In: Protecting Canadian democracy: the Senate you never knew / edited by Serge Joyal. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; p. xv. c2003

Avant-propos. In : Protéger la démocratie canadienne : le Sénat en vérité-- / sous la direction de Serge Joyal. Montréal: McGill-Queen's University Press; p. xv. 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 10,024 days (27 years, 5 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa-Vanier
Resigned
Independent 1982-12-22 - 2010-06-01 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1982-12-22 - 2010-06-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-30 - 1983-11-03)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-02-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-04-03 - 2001-09-25)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-26 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nature and role of power. Canadian Library Journal. 37 (5):293-7 Oct. 1980

The growth of power in the Canadian Prime Minister's office. Toronto: Canadian Institute of International Affairs; 37 p. 1980

The Office of the Auditor General as a way to parliamentary reform. Optimum. 15 (1): 22ff Winter 1984

Foreword. In: Protecting Canadian democracy: the Senate you never knew / edited by Serge Joyal. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; p. xv. c2003

Avant-propos. In : Protéger la démocratie canadienne : le Sénat en vérité-- / sous la direction de Serge Joyal. Montréal: McGill-Queen's University Press; p. xv. 2003