Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Sutherland Parker

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1829-04-03

Place of Birth:  Bradford, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-10-24 (39 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 401 days (1 year, 1 month, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington Centre
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1868-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Guelph Municipal Government Mayor 1861 - 1861

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 401 days (1 year, 1 month, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington Centre
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1868-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Guelph Municipal Government Mayor 1861 - 1861