Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wilbert David Dimock

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-11-27

Place of Birth:  Onslow, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-08-23 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 211 days (6 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Colchester
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 - 1897-01-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1896-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Colchester House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1896-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1896-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 211 days (6 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Colchester
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 - 1897-01-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1896-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Colchester House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1896-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1896-06