Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Terence James (Terry) Sargeant

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-05-19

Place of Birth:  Melbourne, Australia

Profession | Occupation:  office manager, public policy consultant, personnel administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Sport 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
National Defence National Defence 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Standing Orders Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Sport 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
National Defence National Defence 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Standing Orders Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)