Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Raymond Joseph Michael O'Hurley, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-10-01

Place of Birth:  Saint-Gilles, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-03-27 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grader, scaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,128 days (5 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Defence Production 1958-05-12 - 1963-04-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lotbinière County Regional Government Warden 1950 - 1958
Saint-Gilles Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1957

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,128 days (5 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Defence Production 1958-05-12 - 1963-04-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lotbinière County Regional Government Warden 1950 - 1958
Saint-Gilles Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1957