Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

The Hon. Léonce Mercier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-08-11

Place of Birth:  Kénogami, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,829 days (5 years, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Liberal Party of Canada 1996-08-09 - 2001-08-11 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1956 - 2001-08-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Government Whip in the Senate 1998-06-11 - 2001-08-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Committee of Selection Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-12)
Committee of Selection Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committee of Selection Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2001-08-11)
Committee of Selection Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Transportation Safety of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Transportation Safety of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-26 - 1998-06-01)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-26 - 1998-06-01)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-18 - 1998-11-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Transportation Safety of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1997-12-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,829 days (5 years, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Liberal Party of Canada 1996-08-09 - 2001-08-11 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1956 - 2001-08-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Government Whip in the Senate 1998-06-11 - 2001-08-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Committee of Selection Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-12)
Committee of Selection Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committee of Selection Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2001-08-11)
Committee of Selection Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Transportation Safety of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Transportation Safety of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-26 - 1998-06-01)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-26 - 1998-06-01)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-18 - 1998-11-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Transportation Safety of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1997-12-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)