Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gary Lunn, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-05-08

Place of Birth:  Trail, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Sport) 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1998-06-16 - 1999-10-07
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2004-07-22 - 2004-06
Human Resources Development Social Development 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2001-09-19 - 2001-11-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2001-01-05 - 2001-04-27
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Metis and Non-Status Indians 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-19
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-19
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2004-10-05 - 2005-12
National Revenue National Revenue 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2005-04-28 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1997-06-19 - 1998-06-16
Environment Environment 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conflict of interest guidelines: too little or too much?: a round table. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 21( 4):16-22 Winter 1998/1999

Lignes directrices sur les conflits d'intérêts : trop ou trop peu? : une table ronde. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 21 (4):17-23 hiver 1998/1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Sport) 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1998-06-16 - 1999-10-07
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2004-07-22 - 2004-06
Human Resources Development Social Development 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2001-09-19 - 2001-11-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2001-01-05 - 2001-04-27
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Metis and Non-Status Indians 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-19
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-19
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2004-10-05 - 2005-12
National Revenue National Revenue 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2005-04-28 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1997-06-19 - 1998-06-16
Environment Environment 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conflict of interest guidelines: too little or too much?: a round table. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 21( 4):16-22 Winter 1998/1999

Lignes directrices sur les conflits d'intérêts : trop ou trop peu? : une table ronde. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 21 (4):17-23 hiver 1998/1999