Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Tupper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-10-07

Profession | Occupation:  geologist, professor of geology, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nepean Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Gower Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1973 - 1973
Rideau Township Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1978
Ottawa-Carleton's Regional Municipality Regional Government Member 1974 - 1978

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Geochemistry of Pb, Zn, Cu, As, Sb, Mo, Sn, W, Ag, Ni, Co, Cr, Ba, and Mn in the waters and stream sediments of the Bathurst-Jacquet river district, New Brunswick (21P/12, 21P/13, 210/9E, 210/16E).Report and 14 maps. [s.l.]: s.n.; 1 v. 1965

Deux perspectives sur la monarchie au Canada. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 11(3):7-9 automne 1988

Geology of Burnt Hill Tungsten Mine, York County, New County, New Brunswick. Thesis (M.Sc.) -- University of New Brunswick, Dept. of Geology; 116 p. 1955

Geology of the Brunswick Number 6 and Number 12 mining area, Gloucester County, New Brunswick. Ottawa: Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys; 8 p. 1966

Two perspectives on the Queen in Canada. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 11(3):7-9 Autumn 1988

Gallien colorimetric method for determining tin: an evaluation. Ottawa: Carleton U., Dept. of Geology; 1 v. 1966

Sulphur isotope ratios and the locations of the samples analysed from the sulphide deposits in the Bathurst area of Northern New Brunswick. Ottawa: Carleton U., Dept of Geology; 1 v. 1959

The geology of the Orvan Brook sulphide deposit, Restigouche County, New Brunswick. Ottawa: GSC; v, 11 p. 1969

McDougall Lake (east half), Charlotte County, New Brunswick [cartographic material] , geology by. [Fredericton, N.B.]: New Brunswick Dept. of Lands and Mines, Mines Branch; 1 map: text (9 leaves) 1959

The age of the granitic complexes in the central highlands and western part of the southern highlands of New Brunswick. Ottawa: Carleton University, Dept. of Geology; 9 p. 1961

The geology, mineralogy, and geochemistry of the Captain sulphide deposit, Gloucester and Northumberland Counties, New Brunswick. [Ottawa]: Dept. of Energy, Mines and Resources; v, 17 p. [1968]

Geology and mineral deposits of the Nigadoo River - Millstream River area, Gloucester County, New Brunswick, Part of 21 P/12 (Report, Map 16-1967, 13 Figures and 1 Plate). [s.l.]: s.n.]; 50-99 P. MAP IN POCKET 1967

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nepean Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Gower Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1973 - 1973
Rideau Township Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1978
Ottawa-Carleton's Regional Municipality Regional Government Member 1974 - 1978

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Geochemistry of Pb, Zn, Cu, As, Sb, Mo, Sn, W, Ag, Ni, Co, Cr, Ba, and Mn in the waters and stream sediments of the Bathurst-Jacquet river district, New Brunswick (21P/12, 21P/13, 210/9E, 210/16E).Report and 14 maps. [s.l.]: s.n.; 1 v. 1965

Deux perspectives sur la monarchie au Canada. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 11(3):7-9 automne 1988

Geology of Burnt Hill Tungsten Mine, York County, New County, New Brunswick. Thesis (M.Sc.) -- University of New Brunswick, Dept. of Geology; 116 p. 1955

Geology of the Brunswick Number 6 and Number 12 mining area, Gloucester County, New Brunswick. Ottawa: Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys; 8 p. 1966

Two perspectives on the Queen in Canada. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 11(3):7-9 Autumn 1988

Gallien colorimetric method for determining tin: an evaluation. Ottawa: Carleton U., Dept. of Geology; 1 v. 1966

Sulphur isotope ratios and the locations of the samples analysed from the sulphide deposits in the Bathurst area of Northern New Brunswick. Ottawa: Carleton U., Dept of Geology; 1 v. 1959

The geology of the Orvan Brook sulphide deposit, Restigouche County, New Brunswick. Ottawa: GSC; v, 11 p. 1969

McDougall Lake (east half), Charlotte County, New Brunswick [cartographic material] , geology by. [Fredericton, N.B.]: New Brunswick Dept. of Lands and Mines, Mines Branch; 1 map: text (9 leaves) 1959

The age of the granitic complexes in the central highlands and western part of the southern highlands of New Brunswick. Ottawa: Carleton University, Dept. of Geology; 9 p. 1961

The geology, mineralogy, and geochemistry of the Captain sulphide deposit, Gloucester and Northumberland Counties, New Brunswick. [Ottawa]: Dept. of Energy, Mines and Resources; v, 17 p. [1968]

Geology and mineral deposits of the Nigadoo River - Millstream River area, Gloucester County, New Brunswick, Part of 21 P/12 (Report, Map 16-1967, 13 Figures and 1 Plate). [s.l.]: s.n.]; 50-99 P. MAP IN POCKET 1967