Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1973

Roland Godin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-10-11

Place of Birth:  Neuville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-06-22 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,164 days (8 years, 7 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Elected
Portneuf Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Elected
Portneuf Social Credit Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Portneuf Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 - 1971-03-31
Social Credit Party of Canada 1971-04-01 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,164 days (8 years, 7 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Elected
Portneuf Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Elected
Portneuf Social Credit Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Portneuf Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 - 1971-03-31
Social Credit Party of Canada 1971-04-01 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)