Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Borden Hamilton, Q.C., C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-05-16

Place of Birth:  Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-11-24 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,779 days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1954-11-08
(By-Election)
Elected
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1954-11-08 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1957-11-06 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Major   -  
World War II, 1939-1945

Decorated.
Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,779 days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1954-11-08
(By-Election)
Elected
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
York West Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1954-11-08 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1957-11-06 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Major   -  
World War II, 1939-1945

Decorated.
Participant   -