Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Delorme

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-10-01

Place of Birth:  Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-11-10 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, fur trader

Notes: Of M├ętis origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 589 days (1 year, 7 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-03-03
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-03-03 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Northwest Territories 1873-10-30 - 1875
Conservative Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-22
Conservative Manitoba 1878-12-18 - 1879-12-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Norbert Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-23
St. Norbert Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1878-12-18 - 1879-12-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1878-12-18 - 1879-12-16
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1873-10-30 - 1876-10-07
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture Manitoba 1879-01-14 - 1887-06-04
President of the Council Manitoba 1879-01-14 - 1887-06-04

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Volunteer Militia Captain 1871 - 1871
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 589 days (1 year, 7 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-03-03
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-03-03 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Northwest Territories 1873-10-30 - 1875
Conservative Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-22
Conservative Manitoba 1878-12-18 - 1879-12-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Norbert Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-23
St. Norbert Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1878-12-18 - 1879-12-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1878-12-18 - 1879-12-16
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1873-10-30 - 1876-10-07
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture Manitoba 1879-01-14 - 1887-06-04
President of the Council Manitoba 1879-01-14 - 1887-06-04

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Volunteer Militia Captain 1871 - 1871
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -