Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Paul Raymond Martineau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-04-10

Place of Birth:  Bryson, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-03-19 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  Crown Attorney, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,779 days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Pontiac Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1965-11-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Mines and Technical Surveys Mines and Technical Surveys 1963 - 1966
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

Served in England and in Western Europe.
Military   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force Member 1942 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Paul Martineau conducted May 23, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 57 leaves 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,779 days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Pontiac Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Pontiac--Témiscamingue Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1965-11-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Mines and Technical Surveys Mines and Technical Surveys 1963 - 1966
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

Served in England and in Western Europe.
Military   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force Member 1942 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Paul Martineau conducted May 23, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 57 leaves 1972