Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William (Bill) Campbell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929

Place of Birth:  Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  process operator, farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sarnia Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Sarnia Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sarnia Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1976 - 1978
Sarnia Township Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sarnia Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Sarnia Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sarnia Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1976 - 1978
Sarnia Township Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1976