Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marcel Monette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-01-28

Place of Birth:  Saint-Édouard-de-Napierville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-01-17 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  baker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,080 days (8 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Mercier
On Mr. Jean's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 24-8-1949
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-aux-Trembles Municipal Government School Commissioner   -  
Pointe-aux-Trembles Municipal Government Alderman
For 10 years.
  -  
Pointe-aux-Trembles Municipal Government Mayor
For 5 years.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,080 days (8 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Mercier
On Mr. Jean's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 24-8-1949
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-10-24 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-aux-Trembles Municipal Government School Commissioner   -  
Pointe-aux-Trembles Municipal Government Alderman
For 10 years.
  -  
Pointe-aux-Trembles Municipal Government Mayor
For 5 years.
  -