Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Henry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1845-11-30

Place of Birth:  Perthshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-01-30 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grocer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 176 days (5 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant South
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Elected
Brant South Conservative (1867-1942) 1897-02-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Brant South Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 - 1896-12-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brantford Municipal Government Mayor 1887 - 1887
Brantford Municipal Government Mayor 1878 - 1879
Brantford Municipal Government City Councillor 1876 - 1876

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 176 days (5 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant South
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Elected
Brant South Conservative (1867-1942) 1897-02-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Brant South Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 - 1896-12-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brantford Municipal Government Mayor 1887 - 1887
Brantford Municipal Government Mayor 1878 - 1879
Brantford Municipal Government City Councillor 1876 - 1876