Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Lewis Solomon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-05-23

Place of Birth:  Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, corporate planner, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Regina--Lumsden New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1996-01-11 - 2000-01-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994-09 - 1996-08-19
Industry Tourism 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Industry Science, Research and Development 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Industry Co-operatives 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Industry Consumer Affairs 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Industry Small Business 1996-08-20 - 1998-09-20
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Industry Regional Development 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1998-08-28
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1994 - 1996-09-19
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1994 - 1995
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 1998-09-21 - 2000-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for the Western Provinces of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1993-09
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1979-10-17 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Regina North West Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1993-09
Regina North West Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1979-10-17 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1979-10-17 - 1982-04-25
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1993-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Regina--Lumsden New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1996-01-11 - 2000-01-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994-09 - 1996-08-19
Industry Tourism 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Industry Science, Research and Development 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Industry Co-operatives 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Industry Consumer Affairs 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Industry Small Business 1996-08-20 - 1998-09-20
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Industry Regional Development 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1998-08-28
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1994 - 1996-09-19
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1994 - 1995
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 1998-09-21 - 2000-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for the Western Provinces of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1993-09
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1979-10-17 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Regina North West Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1993-09
Regina North West Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1979-10-17 - 1982-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1979-10-17 - 1982-04-25
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1986-10-20 - 1993-09