Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wilfrid Prévost

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-04-30

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-02-15 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 825 days (2 years, 3 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Two Mountains
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Two Mountains Liberal Party of Canada 1875-02-26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Two Mountains Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1875-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rigaud Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Deux-Montagnes's County Regional Government Prefect   -  
Ste-Scholastique Municipal Government Mayor
For a few years.
  - 1873-03

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Nephew Jules-Édouard Prévost
(Senator)(M.P.)
1871-11-21 1943-10-13

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 825 days (2 years, 3 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Two Mountains
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Two Mountains Liberal Party of Canada 1875-02-26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Two Mountains Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1875-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rigaud Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1888-05-09 - 1898-02-15

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Deux-Montagnes's County Regional Government Prefect   -  
Ste-Scholastique Municipal Government Mayor
For a few years.
  - 1873-03

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Nephew Jules-Édouard Prévost
(Senator)(M.P.)
1871-11-21 1943-10-13