Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

Andrew Hogan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-10-28

Place of Birth:  Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-04-10 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, economist, priest

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,051 days (5 years, 7 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton--East Richmond New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Cape Breton--East Richmond New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Cape Breton--East Richmond New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 - 1980-02-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Fisheries 1976 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,051 days (5 years, 7 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton--East Richmond New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Cape Breton--East Richmond New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Cape Breton--East Richmond New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 - 1980-02-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Fisheries 1976 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)