Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hannes Marino Hannesson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1885-11-27

Place of Birth:  Iceland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-06-11 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Selkirk Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
223rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant-Colonel 1917-05 - 1918-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Selkirk Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
223rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant-Colonel 1917-05 - 1918-10