Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Warwick King

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1856-12-26

Place of Birth:  Smiths Falls, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-01-14 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,866 days (5 years, 1 month, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron North Progressive 1925-10-29 Elected
Huron North Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Huron North Progressive 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1927-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee to whom was referred the Bill No. 15, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,866 days (5 years, 1 month, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron North Progressive 1925-10-29 Elected
Huron North Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Huron North Progressive 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1927-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee to whom was referred the Bill No. 15, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)