Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Osvaldo Nunez

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-09-10

Place of Birth:  Curico, Chile

Profession | Occupation:  union advisor, arbitrator, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bourassa Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Bourassa Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1994 - 1994-06-22
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1995 - 1997-06
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 1994-06-23 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The social aspects of the North American Free Trade Agreement. International Conference on NAFTA, University of Connecticut, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1995. 1995

Relations entre le Canada, le Québec et l'Amérique latine. Diplomat & International Canada. p. 20-1 Mar./Apr. 1995

De Chile al Parlamento de Canada : memorias de un exiliado. Santiago, Chile: Andros Impresores; 390 p. c2010

La participation des syndicats dans le Marché Commun européen. Mémoire de licence en relations industrielles et droit social -- Université catholique de Louvain, Belgique; 1969

Chilien, Québécois et souverainiste. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 52-73. 2010

Pour une coopération accrue entre le Chili et le Canada. Diplomat & International Canada. p. 10-11 Sept./Oct. 1996

Quebec's perspective on social aspects and the broadening of free trade in the Americas. Connecticut Journal of International Law. 11: 279-97 Winter 1996

The international trade union movement. Seminar, McGill University, Montreal, 1987. 1987

The trade union movement and the Third World. Montreal: Centre for Developing-Area Studies, McGill University; 13 p. 1984

We have never had such a congress. World Marxist Review. 32 (9):46-8 Sept. 1989

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bourassa Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Bourassa Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1994 - 1994-06-22
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1995 - 1997-06
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 1994-06-23 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The social aspects of the North American Free Trade Agreement. International Conference on NAFTA, University of Connecticut, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1995. 1995

Relations entre le Canada, le Québec et l'Amérique latine. Diplomat & International Canada. p. 20-1 Mar./Apr. 1995

De Chile al Parlamento de Canada : memorias de un exiliado. Santiago, Chile: Andros Impresores; 390 p. c2010

La participation des syndicats dans le Marché Commun européen. Mémoire de licence en relations industrielles et droit social -- Université catholique de Louvain, Belgique; 1969

Chilien, Québécois et souverainiste. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 52-73. 2010

Pour une coopération accrue entre le Chili et le Canada. Diplomat & International Canada. p. 10-11 Sept./Oct. 1996

Quebec's perspective on social aspects and the broadening of free trade in the Americas. Connecticut Journal of International Law. 11: 279-97 Winter 1996

The international trade union movement. Seminar, McGill University, Montreal, 1987. 1987

The trade union movement and the Third World. Montreal: Centre for Developing-Area Studies, McGill University; 13 p. 1984

We have never had such a congress. World Marxist Review. 32 (9):46-8 Sept. 1989