Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lauréat Maltais

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-06-30

Place of Birth:  Bergeronnes, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-03-23 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saguenay Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Saguenay Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saguenay Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Saguenay Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)