Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gérard (Gerry) Weiner

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-06-26

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  pharmacist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pierrefonds--Dollard Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Dollard Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Pierrefonds--Dollard Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship
Minister Designate of Citizenship
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1991-04-21 - 1993-11-03
Secretary of State of Canada 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Multiculturalism and Citizenship) 1988-09-15 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State (Immigration) 1986-06-30 - 1988-03-30
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1988-03-31 - 1988-09-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1985-11-25 - 1986-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Combines Investigation Act and to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Justice and Legal Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1984
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Municipal Government City Councillor 1978 - 1982

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Immigration to the year 2000: a Canadian perspective. Atlantic Community Quarterly. 25 (1):83-9 Spring 1987

Multiculturalism defines our future: understanding the diversity that is Canada will help find unity. Marketing. Toronto: 96(24):34 June 17, 1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pierrefonds--Dollard Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Dollard Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Pierrefonds--Dollard Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship
Minister Designate of Citizenship
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1991-04-21 - 1993-11-03
Secretary of State of Canada 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Multiculturalism and Citizenship) 1988-09-15 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State (Immigration) 1986-06-30 - 1988-03-30
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1988-03-31 - 1988-09-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1985-11-25 - 1986-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Combines Investigation Act and to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Justice and Legal Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1984
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Municipal Government City Councillor 1978 - 1982

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Immigration to the year 2000: a Canadian perspective. Atlantic Community Quarterly. 25 (1):83-9 Spring 1987

Multiculturalism defines our future: understanding the diversity that is Canada will help find unity. Marketing. Toronto: 96(24):34 June 17, 1991