Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Cliff N. Breitkreuz

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-07-30

Place of Birth:  Onoway, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yellowhead Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Yellowhead Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994-09 - 1995-03-28
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 1996-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1994 - 1995-06-29
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1995-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Canadian Heritage Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission 2000-08-01 - 2000-10
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-06-16 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lac Ste Anne County Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1984 - 1986
Lac Ste Anne County Municipal Government Councillor 1982 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Tax, borrow and spend : a critical analysis of Western Economic Diversification. 39 p. 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yellowhead Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Yellowhead Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994-09 - 1995-03-28
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 1996-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1994 - 1995-06-29
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1995-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Canadian Heritage Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission 2000-08-01 - 2000-10
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-06-16 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lac Ste Anne County Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1984 - 1986
Lac Ste Anne County Municipal Government Councillor 1982 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Tax, borrow and spend : a critical analysis of Western Economic Diversification. 39 p. 1995