Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Alexander McLean

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1885-05-23

Place of Birth:  Mara Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1975-10-31 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  real estate broker, insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,528 days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe East Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Simcoe East Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected
Simcoe East Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Land Settlement of Veterans of the Present War Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Orillia Municipal Government Town Councillor 1921 - 1925
Orillia Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1925

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
21st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Captain 1914 - 1919
19th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Private 1914 - 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,528 days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe East Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Simcoe East Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected
Simcoe East Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Land Settlement of Veterans of the Present War Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Orillia Municipal Government Town Councillor 1921 - 1925
Orillia Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1925

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
21st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Captain 1914 - 1919
19th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Private 1914 - 1919