Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Barry D. Moore

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-08-21

Place of Birth:  Maniwaki, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1991-05-08 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-07 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1991-05-08 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-07 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)