Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jeremy Harrison

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-01-29

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, forester

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill River Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Metis and Non-Status Indians 2005-06-20 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 2007-11-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Meadow Lake Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2007-11-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 2007-11-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs Saskatchewan 2009-05-29 - 2011
Minister of Enterprise Saskatchewan 2010 - 2011
Minister Responsible for Trade Saskatchewan 2010 - 2011
Government House Leader Saskatchewan 2011-12-05 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve) Reservist   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill River Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Metis and Non-Status Indians 2005-06-20 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 2007-11-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Meadow Lake Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2007-11-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 2007-11-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs Saskatchewan 2009-05-29 - 2011
Minister of Enterprise Saskatchewan 2010 - 2011
Minister Responsible for Trade Saskatchewan 2010 - 2011
Government House Leader Saskatchewan 2011-12-05 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve) Reservist   -