Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Paul Stephen St-Laurent

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-04-23

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-12-22 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 917 days (2 years, 6 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscouata Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Témiscouata Liberal Party of Canada 1955-09-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Témiscouata Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1955-09-26 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Louis Stephen St-Laurent
(M.P.)
1882-02-01 1973-07-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 917 days (2 years, 6 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscouata Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Témiscouata Liberal Party of Canada 1955-09-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Témiscouata Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1955-09-26 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Louis Stephen St-Laurent
(M.P.)
1882-02-01 1973-07-25