Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hugh John Plaxton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-05-16

Place of Birth:  Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-12-01 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trinity Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Kingston City Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Militia First Lieutenant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trinity Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Kingston City Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Militia First Lieutenant   -