Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rob Parker

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-01-18

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-03-17 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, journalist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 218 days (7 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton
On Mr. Sharp's resignation, 2-5-1978
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father-in-law Eric Cook
(Senator)
1909-07-26 1986-08-23

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 218 days (7 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton
On Mr. Sharp's resignation, 2-5-1978
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father-in-law Eric Cook
(Senator)
1909-07-26 1986-08-23