Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Carole Freeman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-01-10

Place of Birth:  Saint-Urbain, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Treasury Board Privacy 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Access to Information 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Ethics 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Treasury Board Privacy 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Access to Information 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Ethics 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)