Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Deane Roscoe Gundlock

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-08-11

Place of Birth:  Warner, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-09-10 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,327 days (14 years, 7 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Revenue 1963 - 1964
National Revenue 1963 - 1964
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Revenue 1964 - 1965
National Revenue 1964 - 1965
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1958-05-12 - 1959-06-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Warner Municipal Government Reeve 1950 - 1954
Warner Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,327 days (14 years, 7 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Lethbridge Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Revenue 1963 - 1964
National Revenue 1963 - 1964
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Revenue 1964 - 1965
National Revenue 1964 - 1965
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1958-05-12 - 1959-06-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Warner Municipal Government Reeve 1950 - 1954
Warner Municipal Government Councillor   -