Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Jardine McCleave

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-12-19

Place of Birth:  Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-09-03 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  judge, editor, journalist, lawyer, dean

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,542 days (17 years, 10 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax--East Hants Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Halifax--East Hants Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Halifax--East Hants
Resignation. Appointed judge.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1977-12-08
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1973-01-04 - 1974-05-09
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1962-08-17 - 1963-02-06
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Communications, and Postmaster General 1972 - 1972
Communications 1972 - 1972
Housing 1971 - 1972
Solicitor General 1969-12 - 1971-02-23
Housing 1971 - 1972
Solicitor General of Canada 1969-12 - 1971-02-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1967-02-09 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1977-12-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Robert McCleave conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 111 leaves 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,542 days (17 years, 10 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax--East Hants Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Halifax--East Hants Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Halifax--East Hants
Resignation. Appointed judge.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1977-12-08
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1973-01-04 - 1974-05-09
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1962-08-17 - 1963-02-06
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Communications, and Postmaster General 1972 - 1972
Communications 1972 - 1972
Housing 1971 - 1972
Solicitor General 1969-12 - 1971-02-23
Housing 1971 - 1972
Solicitor General of Canada 1969-12 - 1971-02-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1967-02-09 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1977-12-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Robert McCleave conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 111 leaves 1988