Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Edward C. Lumley, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-10-27

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Communications, Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion and Minister of State for Science and Technology
Lumley was appointed Minister of Communications, Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion and Minister of State for Science and Technology. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce and Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1982-09-30 - 1983-12-06
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (International Trade) 1982-01-12 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State (Trade) 1980-03-03 - 1982-01-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1976-10-01 - 1977-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-11-15 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-11-23 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1982-01-25 - 1984-09-16
Communications Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Labour Relations Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Legislation and House Planning Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Communications, Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion and Minister of State for Science and Technology
Lumley was appointed Minister of Communications, Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion and Minister of State for Science and Technology. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce and Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1982-09-30 - 1983-12-06
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (International Trade) 1982-01-12 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State (Trade) 1980-03-03 - 1982-01-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1976-10-01 - 1977-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-11-15 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-11-23 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1982-01-25 - 1984-09-16
Communications Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Labour Relations Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Legislation and House Planning Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1974