Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Vincent

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-04-13

Place of Birth:  Granby, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  union advisor, foreman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2008-10-31 - 2009-12-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources Development Labour 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Industry Industry 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Granby Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2013-11-03 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Shefford Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2008-10-31 - 2009-12-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources Development Labour 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Industry Industry 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Granby Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2013-11-03 -