Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marian L. Maloney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-08-16

Place of Birth:  Ponteix, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-05-29 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  community-development worker, public relations officer, organizer of events, fundraiser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 432 days (1 year, 2 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Surprise Lake, Thunder Bay, North Western Ontario Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 1999-08-16 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 1999-08-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-12-03 - 1998-12-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-19 - 1998-10-22)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-05 - 1998-10-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-17 - 1999-03-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-04-21 - 1999-05-05)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-15 - 1999-03-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-04 - 1999-05-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-13 - 1999-05-31)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-22 - 1998-11-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1998-10-21)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-09-15)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-24 - 1998-12-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-05 - 1999-06-09)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-05 - 1999-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-11 - 1999-08-16)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-05 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-23 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-21 - 1998-10-26)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-28 - 1998-11-19)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 432 days (1 year, 2 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Surprise Lake, Thunder Bay, North Western Ontario Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 1999-08-16 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 1999-08-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-12-03 - 1998-12-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-19 - 1998-10-22)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-05 - 1998-10-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-17 - 1999-03-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-04-21 - 1999-05-05)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-15 - 1999-03-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-04 - 1999-05-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-13 - 1999-05-31)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-22 - 1998-11-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1998-10-21)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-09-15)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-24 - 1998-12-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-05 - 1999-06-09)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-05 - 1999-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-11 - 1999-08-16)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-05 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-23 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-21 - 1998-10-26)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-28 - 1998-11-19)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)