Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1979

Sam Wakim

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-02-13

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Don Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Don Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)