Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raymond Gravel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-11-04

Place of Birth:  Saint-Damien-de-Brandon, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-08-11 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  priest

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 687 days (1 year, 10 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2006-11-27
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-11-27 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2007-01-23 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 687 days (1 year, 10 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2006-11-27
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-11-27 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2007-01-23 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)