Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ronald David McLelland

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-03-27

Place of Birth:  Loreburn, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-02-01 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosetown--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Loreburn Municipal Government Member   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosetown--Biggar Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Loreburn Municipal Government Member   -