Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James McPhail Gillies

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-11-02

Place of Birth:  Teeswater, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Don Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Economic Affairs 1972 - 1974
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1974-12 - 1977-02
National Revenue Tax Policy 1972 - 1974
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military 1944 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The city: Canada's prospects, Canada's problems / [compiled by] L. Axworthy, James M. Gillies. Toronto: Butterworth; 316 p. 1973

A revlew of the Econonic Council's Interim report on competition policy. Montreal: Canadian Economic Policy Committee, Private Planning Association of Canada; 43 p. 1969

Where business fails. Montréal: Institute for Research on Public Policy; 172 p. 1981

Introduction. In: Success: Canadian leaders prepare for the next century / preface by Dean Dezsö J. Horváth. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 202 p. 1996

Stakeholders are share-holders in a global world. Policy options = Options politiques. 17:32-5 Dec. 1996

Facing reality : consultation, consensus and making economic policy for the 21st century. Montréal: Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques,; xxxviii, 221 p. 1986

Inside the boardroom: how boards really work and the coming revolution in corporate governance. Toronto: J. Wiley & Sons Canada; xxi, 314 p 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Don Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Economic Affairs 1972 - 1974
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1974-12 - 1977-02
National Revenue Tax Policy 1972 - 1974
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military 1944 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The city: Canada's prospects, Canada's problems / [compiled by] L. Axworthy, James M. Gillies. Toronto: Butterworth; 316 p. 1973

A revlew of the Econonic Council's Interim report on competition policy. Montreal: Canadian Economic Policy Committee, Private Planning Association of Canada; 43 p. 1969

Where business fails. Montréal: Institute for Research on Public Policy; 172 p. 1981

Introduction. In: Success: Canadian leaders prepare for the next century / preface by Dean Dezsö J. Horváth. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 202 p. 1996

Stakeholders are share-holders in a global world. Policy options = Options politiques. 17:32-5 Dec. 1996

Facing reality : consultation, consensus and making economic policy for the 21st century. Montréal: Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques,; xxxviii, 221 p. 1986

Inside the boardroom: how boards really work and the coming revolution in corporate governance. Toronto: J. Wiley & Sons Canada; xxi, 314 p 2005