Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hélène Alarie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-06-06

Place of Birth:  La Pocatière, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, senior public servant, agrologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Vice-President 2001-06-09 - 2009
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-03-18 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Louis-Hébert Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Vice-President 2001-06-09 - 2009
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-03-18 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)