Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jim Pankiw

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-08-07

Place of Birth:  Unity, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chiropractor, acupuncturist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Battlefords--Lloydminster No affiliation to a recognised party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Saskatoon West Canada Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Independent 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2002-04-10 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Scrutiny of Regulations 2001-02-02 - 2001-05-15
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1997-06-20 - 2001-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canada Party Party Leader 2015 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sheet roll downill: (Saskatchewan's aboriginal employment development policy). Briarpatch. 30(1):31 Feb. 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Battlefords--Lloydminster No affiliation to a recognised party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Saskatoon West Canada Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Independent 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2002-04-10 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Scrutiny of Regulations 2001-02-02 - 2001-05-15
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1997-06-20 - 2001-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canada Party Party Leader 2015 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sheet roll downill: (Saskatchewan's aboriginal employment development policy). Briarpatch. 30(1):31 Feb. 2001