Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Stupich, F.C.A.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-12-05

Place of Birth:  Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-02-08 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Notes: Of Croatian origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Nanaimo--Cowichan New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1990-01-22 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1990 - 1990-09
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1992 - 1993-10-24
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 1989 - 1990
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1990-09-01 - 1993-10-24
Treasury Board Public Service 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1963-09-30 - 1969-08-26
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nanaimo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1963-09-30 - 1969-08-26
Nanaimo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1963-09-30 - 1969-08-26
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-12-22
Minister of Finance British Columbia 1975-10-03 - 1975-12-22

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight instructor 1938 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Nanaimo--Cowichan New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1990-01-22 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1990 - 1990-09
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1992 - 1993-10-24
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 1989 - 1990
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1990-09-01 - 1993-10-24
Treasury Board Public Service 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1963-09-30 - 1969-08-26
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nanaimo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1963-09-30 - 1969-08-26
Nanaimo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1963-09-30 - 1969-08-26
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1972-08-30 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-12-22
Minister of Finance British Columbia 1975-10-03 - 1975-12-22

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight instructor 1938 - 1945